Tech Academy (formerly Computer Explorers) of Minnesota - Summer STEM Camps, over 100 location in MN ages 4-15
Lego Robotics Summer Tech Camp Courses for Kids and Teens

Extreme Robotics: Bionic Beasts & Creatures Camp


About this Camp:
Students will program robots to move, act and think on their own. Discover the excitement of programming your creation to follow a command and watch it go. Our classes are fun, educational, and hands-on, teaching students the foundations of building and programming concepts. Students working in teams will then be challenged to morph their projects into better, stronger, or faster robots.


Summer 2024 Camp Schedule
For pricing and registration information, click on register.
Registration District Location Date Times Grades
register New Prague Community EdNew Prague Comm Educ Ctr
New Prague, MN
Jun 7-Jun 7 9:00am-2:00pm 4th-8th
register Watertown Community EdWatertown Mayer Community Learning Center
Mayer, MN
Jun 7-Jun 7 9:00am-2:00pm 2nd-6th
register Rosemount, Apple Valley, Eagan Community EdFalcon Ridge Middle
Apple Valley, MN
Jun 10-Jun 13 9:00am-12:00pm 3rd-7th
register N St Paul, Maplewood, Oakdale Community EdJohn Glenn Middle
Maplewood, MN
Jun 17-Jun 21 1:00pm-4:00pm 3rd-7th
Coming Soon
North Branch Community EdNorth Branch Area Ed Center
North Branch, MN
Jun 21-Jun 21 9:00am-2:00pm 2nd-6th
Coming Soon
Princeton Community EdPrinceton High
Princeton, MN
Jun 21-Jun 21 9:00am-2:00pm 4th-8th
Coming Soon
Rockford Community EdRockford Community Center
Rockford, MN
Jun 21-Jun 21 9:00am-2:00pm 4th-8th
register Bloomington Community EdOlson Middle
Bloomington, MN
Jun 24-Jun 27 9:00am-12:00pm 3rd-7th
Coming Soon
Stewartville Community EdBear Cave Intermediate School
Stewartville, MN
Jun 28-Jun 28 9:00am-2:00pm 4th-8th
Coming Soon
Minn Institute for Talented YouthVisitation School
Mendota Heights, MN
Jul 8-Jul 19 9:00am-12:00pm 5th-7th
register Edina Community EdValley View Middle
Edina, MN
Jul 8-Jul 11 1:00pm-4:00pm 5th-8th
register Eden Prairie Community EdCentral Middle
Eden Prairie, MN
Jul 15-Jul 18 1:00pm-4:30pm 6th-9th
register White Bear Lake Community EdLincoln Elementary
White Bear Lake, MN
Jul 15-Jul 18 1:00pm-4:00pm 3rd-7th
register Northfield Community EdBridgewater Elementary
Northfield, MN
Jul 19-Jul 19 9:00am-2:00pm 4th-8th
register South Washington Community EdLake Middle
Woodbury, MN
Jul 22-Jul 25 9:00am-12:00pm 4th-8th
register Wayzata Community EdMeadow Ridge Elementary
Plymouth, MN
Jul 22-Jul 25 1:00pm-4:00pm 3rd-7th
register Cambridge-Isanti Community EdC-I High -CIHS
Cambridge, MN
Jul 26-Jul 26 9:00am-2:00pm 4th-8th
register Eastern Carver Community EdFamily Learning Center
Chaska, MN
Jul 29-Aug 1 9:00am-12:00pm 3rd-7th
register Mounds View Community EdChippewa Middle
North Oaks, MN
Jul 29-Aug 1 1:00pm-4:00pm 6th-9th
register Waconia Community EdBayview Elementary
Waconia, MN
Jul 29-Aug 1 1:00pm-4:00pm 2nd-6th
register Elk River Community EdPrairie View Middle
Otsego, MN
Aug 5-Aug 5 9:00am-12:00pm 2nd-6th
register Mahtomedi Community EdWildwood Elementary
Mahtomedi, MN
Aug 5-Aug 8 9:00am-12:00pm 3rd-7th
register Prior Lake Community EdHidden Oaks Middle
Prior Lake, MN
Aug 5-Aug 8 1:00pm-4:00pm 3rd-7th
register Robbinsdale Community EdLakeview Elementary
Robbinsdale, MN
Aug 12-Aug 15 12:15pm-2:15pm 2nd-5th
register Delano Community EdDelano High
Delano, MN
Aug 16-Aug 16 9:00am-2:00pm 2nd-6th
register Hastings Community EdTilden Community Center
Hastings, MN
Aug 16-Aug 16 9:00am-2:00pm 4th-8th

About Us:

We offer research-proven technology and science summer day camps for kids and teens ages 3-14. We believe learning should be fun, innovative, challenging and hands-on. Computer Explorers has over 200 camps throughout Minnesota each summer. We offer 30 different classes/camp in Video Game Design, Programming, Legos, Robotics, Engineering, and Film Making. We have been offering computer technology camps and classes in the Twin Cities for over 20 years, and 30 years nationally.


Other Lego Robotics Camps:

Extreme Robo-Games: Battlebot Olympics
Extreme Robotics: Battlebots
Extreme Robotics: Medieval Battlebots
Extreme Robotics: Robo-Wars
RC Robotics
RC Robotics: Racing Dragsters
Robotic Builders: Battlebots
Robotic Builders: Castles and Kingdoms
Robotic Builders: Engineering
Robotic Builders: Marine Explorers
Robotic Builders: Mighty Machines
Robotic Builders: Space & Star Wars
Robotics Builders: Hogwarts and Other Magical Creatures
Robotics: Star Wars Droid Builder
Ultimate Gamer-bots