Minnesota Stem Camp: Robotic Builders: Robo-Coders Camp for Kids and Teens
Robotics Summer Tech Camp Courses

Robotic Builders: Robo-Coders Camp


About this Camp:
With the LEGO WeDo Robotics System, students will build and learn to code their robotic creations. Designed by the experts at M.I.T., this unique system teaches children about simple machines, engineering, programming and so much more. Students working in teams will program and modify robotic models using Lego’s intuitive drag-and-drop interface. After buildings models, students will be walked through coding exercises, and then challenge to improve and modify the drag and drop WeDo code.


Summer 2019 Camp Schedule
For pricing and registration information, click on register.
District Location Date Times Grades
register   New Prague Community Ed  Falcon Ridge Elementary
New Prague, MN
  Jun 3-Jun 5     9:30am-12:00pm     2nd-6th  
register   Waseca Community Ed  Central Building
Waseca, MN
  Jun 7-Jun 7     9:00am-2:00pm     1st-5th  
Coming Soon   St Francis Community Ed  TBD   Jun 7-Jun 7     9:00am-2:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Big Lake Community Ed  Big Lake Middle
Big Lake, MN
  Jun 10-Jun 12     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Foley Community Ed  Foley Intermediate
Foley, MN
  Jun 11-Jun 13     8:30am-11:30am     1st-5th  
register   Kasson-Mantorville Community Ed  Kasson-Mantorville Elem
Kasson, MN
  Jun 14-Jun 14     9:00am-2:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Roseville - Tech Academy  Tech Academy
Little Canada, MN
  Jun 17-Jun 20     9:00am-12:00pm     3rd-6th  
register   Bloomington Community Ed  Olson Middle
Bloomington, MN
  Jun 17-Jun 21     12:30pm-3:30pm     1st-5th  
register   Orono Community Ed  Orono Middle
Long Lake, MN
  Jun 17-Jun 20     1:00pm-4:00pm     1st-5th  
Coming Soon   Holdingford Community Ed  TBD   Jun 21-Jun 21     9:00am-2:00pm     1st-5th  
Coming Soon   Howard Lake, Waverly, Winsted Community Ed  TBD   Jun 21-Jun 21     9:00am-2:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Annadale, Maple Lake Community Ed  Annandale Elementary
Annadale, MN
  Jun 24-Jun 25     1:00pm-4:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Red Wing Community Ed  Red Wing High
Red Wing, MN
  Jun 28-Jun 28     9:00am-2:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Mahtomedi Community Ed  Wildwood Elementary
Mahtomedi, MN
  Jul 8-Jul 11     1:00pm-4:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Stewartville Community Ed  Stewartville High
Stewartville, MN
  Jul 12-Jul 12     9:00am-2:00pm     1st-5th  
register   St Peter Community Ed  Saint Peter Middle School
, MN
  Jul 12-Jul 12     9:00am-2:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Inver Grove Heights Community Ed  Salem Hills Elementary
Inver Grove Heights, MN
  Jul 15-Jul 17     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Elk River Community Ed  Prairie View Elementary & Middle
Otsego, MN
  Jul 15-Jul 17     1:00pm-4:00pm     2nd-6th  
register   Mounds View Community Ed  Chippewa Middle
North Oaks, MN
  Jul 22-Jul 25     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Waconia Community Ed  Bayview Elementary
Waconia, MN
  Jul 22-Jul 25     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Minneapolis - Northrop Community Ed  Hale
Minneapolis, MN
  Jul 22-Jul 25     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Osseo, Maple Grove Community Ed  Oak View Elementary
Maple Grove, MN
  Jul 22-Jul 25     1:00pm-4:00pm     1st-5th  
register   South Washington Community Ed  Cottage Grove Middle
Cottage Grove, MN
  Jul 29-Aug 1     9:00am-12:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Rochester Community Ed  Northrop CE Center
Rochester, MN
  Jul 29-Aug 1     12:30pm-3:00pm     2nd-6th  
register   Wayzata Community Ed  Plymouth Creek Elementary
Plymouth, MN
  Jul 29-Aug 1     1:00pm-4:00pm     2nd-6th  
register   Le Sueur-Henderson Community Ed  Le Suer-Henderson High
Le Sueur, MN
  Aug 2-Aug 2     9:00am-2:00pm     1st-5th  
register   North Branch Community Ed  Sunrise River Elementary
North Branch, MN
  Aug 5-Aug 7     9:00am-12:00pm     2nd-6th  
register   Central Community Ed  Central Elementary
Norwood Young America, MN
  Aug 5-Aug 7     1:00pm-4:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Northfield Community Ed  Sibley Elementary
, MN
  Aug 9-Aug 9     9:00am-2:00pm     1st-5th  
register   Buffalo Community Ed  Discovery Center
Buffalo, MN
  Aug 12-Aug 14     1:00pm-3:00pm     2nd-6th  
register   Rosemount, Apple Valley, Eagan Community Ed  Falcon Ridge Middle
Apple Valley, MN
  Aug 12-Aug 15     1:00pm-4:00pm     2nd-6th  

About Us:

We offer research-proven technology and science summer day camps for kids and teens ages 3-14. We believe learning should be fun, innovative, challenging and hands-on. Computer Explorers has over 200 camps throughout Minnesota each summer. We offer 30 different classes/camp in Video Game Design, Programming, Legos, Robotics, Engineering, and Film Making. We have been offering computer technology camps and classes in the Twin Cities for over 20 years, and 30 years nationally.


Other Robotics Camps:

EV3 Robotic Engineering
Extreme Battlebots
Extreme EV3 Battlebots
Extreme EV3 Robotics Tournament
Jr. Engineering: Crazy Gears & Wheels
RC Robotics
Robotic Builders
Robotic Builders: Sports & Adventure
Robotic Builders: Battlebots
Robotics: Jedi and Imperial Droids
Robotics: Star Wars Battle-Droids
Robotics: Star Wars Droid Builder
Star Wars Robotic Builders
Wedo Robotic Engineering