Tech Academy of Minnesota - One or Two Day STEM Workshops

Workshops, Weekend & Evening Classes


Tech Academy offers one day workshops, evening & weekend classes for ages 4-14 throughout Minnesota. The complete list of upcoming STEM classes can be found below. Please follow the registration link for pricing.

February 2020 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Map BuilderEast Ridge HS Woodbury, MNFeb 22Feb 299:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Map BuilderSt. Michael-Albertville High St. Michael, MNFeb 22Feb 229:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Coming Soon Intro to Game CodingMITY St. Paul, MNFeb 22Mar 79:00am10:20am1st-2nd
Register Junior Engineering: Theme ParksSweeney Elem Shakopee, MNFeb 22Feb 229:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Extreme RoboticsDiscovery Center Buffalo, MNFeb 22Feb 229:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsDelano High Delano, MNFeb 29Feb 299:00am12:00pm1st-5th

March 2020 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsRed Wing High Red Wing, MNMar 2Mar 39:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Scratch 3.0 Game CodingRed Wing High Red Wing, MNMar 2Mar 31:00pm4:00pm2-6
Register Java Minecraft Mod DevelopmentShoreview Community Center Shoreview, MNMar 3Mar 106:00pm7:30pm5th-10th
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial DroidsHighland Park Community Center St. Paul, MNMar 6Mar 69:00am12:00pm1st-6th
Register Robotic Builders: Mighty MachinesLiberty Elementary Big Lake, MNMar 6Mar 99:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Minecraft Game Designer: DungeonsSpring Lake Park City Hall Spring Lake Park, MNMar 6Mar 69:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Java Minecraft Modding: Custom ArmorNorth Dale Rec Center St. Paul, MNMar 6Mar 61:00pm4:00pm2nd-6th
Coming Soon EV3 Robotic EngineeringTBDMar 7Mar 79:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register RC RoboticsEl Rio Vista Recreation Center St. Paul, MNMar 7Mar 710:00am1:00pm1st-6th
Register Unreal Game Engine DevelopmentSweeney Elem Shakopee, MNMar 7Mar 141:00pm4:00pm5th-9th
Register Extreme RoboticsProgram Center Cottage Grove, MNMar 9Mar 109:00am12:00pm2nd-7th
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial DroidsLincoln Center Elementary South St. Paul, MNMar 10Mar 109:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Intro to Coding with Nintendo CharactersProgram Center Cottage Grove, MNMar 11Mar 129:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderProgram Center Cottage Grove, MNMar 11Mar 129:00am12:00pm2-6
Register Java Minecraft Modding: Super-toolNorthfield Middle School Northfield, MNMar 14Mar 149:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Coming Soon Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsPalace St. Paul, MNMar 14Mar 1410:00am1:00pm1st-5th
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial DroidsDuluth & Case Rec St. Paul, MNMar 20Mar 201:00pm4:00pm1st-6th
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial DroidsLangford Rec Center St. Paul, MNMar 20Mar 209:00am12:00pm6-11 years
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderEastview Education Center Monticello, MNMar 20Mar 209:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Register Junior Engineering: Theme ParksNorth Branch High North Branch, MNMar 21Mar 219:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Minecraft Game DesignerSweeney Elem Shakopee, MNMar 21Mar 219:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Junior Engineering: Theme ParksFalcon Ridge Middle Apple Valley, MNMar 23Mar 249:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderLevi Dodge Middle Farmington, MNMar 23Mar 249:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Register Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsLevi Dodge Middle Farmington, MNMar 25Mar 269:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Extreme RoboticsFalcon Ridge Middle Apple Valley, MNMar 25Mar 269:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial DroidsFalcon Ridge Middle Apple Valley, MNMar 27Mar 279:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Register Wedo Robotic EngineeringEast Ridge HS Woodbury, MNMar 28Apr 49:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsCambridge Middle School (CMS) , MNMar 28Mar 289:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Scratch 3.0 Game CodingTBDMar 31Mar 319:00am12:00pm2-6
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial DroidsEisenhower Community Center Hopkins, MNMar 31Mar 319:00am12:00pm1st-6th

April 2020 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Intro to Coding with Super HeroesEisenhower Community Center Hopkins, MNApr 1Apr 19:00am12:00pmK-2nd
Register Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsOak Point Elementary Eden Prairie, MNApr 2Apr 38:30am11:30amK-2
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderOak Point Elementary Eden Prairie, MNApr 2Apr 38:30am11:30am2nd-6th
Register RC RoboticsHayden Heights Rec St. Paul, MNApr 3Apr 31:00pm4:00pm7-12 years
Register Pokemon Movie MakingMalone Intermediate , WIApr 4Apr 49:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Java Minecraft Modding: Custom ArmorPlymouth Creek Activity Center Plymouth, MNApr 4Apr 49:00am12:00pm8-13
Coming Soon Robotic Builders: Robo-CodersEast Ridge HS Woodbury, MNApr 7Apr 146:30pm8:00pm2nd-6th
Register Minecraft Movie MakingAlice Smith Elementary Hopkins, MNApr 9Apr 304:05pm5:35pmK-5th
Register Junior Engineering: Theme ParksLangford Rec Center St. Paul, MNApr 10Apr 109:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsOtter Lake Elementary White Bear Lake, MNApr 10Apr 109:00am12:00pm1-5
Register Robotic Builders: Mighty MachinesRutherford Elementary Stillwater, MNApr 10Apr 109:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Robotics: Jedi and Imperial DroidsNorthwest Como Rec St. Paul, MNApr 10Apr 1012:00pm3:00pm1st-6th
Register Star Wars Jedi Movie MakingShoreview Community Center Shoreview, MNApr 14Apr 216:00pm7:30pm1st-6th
Register Python CodingEast Ridge HS Woodbury, MNApr 16Apr 306:30pm8:00pm5th-8th
Coming Soon Java Minecraft Modding: Custom ArmorTBDApr 18Apr 189:00am12:00pm4th-8th
Register Robotic BuildersEisenhower Community Center Hopkins, MNApr 18Apr 259:00am12:00pmK-4th
Register Robotic Builders: BattlebotsChaska High Chaska, MNApr 18Apr 259:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderNorth Branch High North Branch, MNApr 18Apr 259:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Register Robotics: Jedi and Imperial DroidsPlymouth Creek Activity Center Plymouth, MNApr 23Apr 306:00pm8:00pm1st-6th
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderKaposia Ed Center Elementary South St. Paul, MNApr 24Apr 249:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Map BuilderPlymouth Creek Activity Center Plymouth, MNApr 25May 29:00am12:00pm7-11 yrs.
Register Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsNorthfield Middle School Northfield, MNApr 25Apr 259:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Junior Engineering & BuildingSt. Michael-Albertville High St. Michael, MNApr 25Apr 259:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Pokemon Movie MakingProgram Center Cottage Grove, MNApr 27Apr 279:00am12:00pm1st-5th

May 2020 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Coming Soon EV3 Robotic EngineeringChaska High Chaska, MNMay 2May 99:00am12:00pm3rd-8th
Register Java Minecraft Modding: Custom ArmorFalcon Ridge Middle Apple Valley, MNMay 2May 29:00am12:00pm4th-8th
Register Robotic Builders: Mighty MachinesMalone Intermediate , WIMay 2May 29:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register RC RoboticsShoreview Community Center Shoreview, MNMay 5May 126:00pm7:30pm6-11 years
Coming Soon Robotic BuildersTBDMay 9May 99:00am12:00pmK-4th
Register Scratch 3.0 Game CodingNorthfield Middle School Northfield, MNMay 9May 99:00am12:00pm3rd-7th
Register Extreme RoboticsRockford Community Center Rockford, MNMay 9May 99:00am12:00pm1st-4th
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Map BuilderMalone Intermediate , WIMay 11May 119:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Register Robotic Builders: Mighty MachinesNorth Branch High North Branch, MNMay 16May 169:00am12:00pm1st-5th

June 2020 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Coming Soon Intro to Structural EngineeringTBDJun 5Jun 59:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro to RoboticsTBDJun 5Jun 59:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Register Intro to BuildingCenterville Elementary Centerville, MNJun 12Jun 129:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderTBDJun 12Jun 129:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderTBDJun 12Jun 129:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderTBDJun 12Jun 129:00am2:00pm2nd-6th
Coming Soon Intro to Coding - PreschoolTBDJun 12Jun 129:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro To Robotic BuildingTBDJun 12Jun 129:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro to RoboticsTBDJun 12Jun 129:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro to BuildingTBDJun 19Jun 199:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Extreme BattlebotsTBDJun 19Jun 199:00am2:00pm3rd-8th
Coming Soon Star Wars Robotic BuildersTBDJun 19Jun 199:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Star Wars Robotic BuildersTBDJun 19Jun 199:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Register Intro to EngineeringCentennial Elementary Circle Pines, MNJun 19Jun 199:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Java Minecraft Modding: Custom ArmorTBDJun 19Jun 199:00am2:00pm3rd-8th
Coming Soon Intro to Coding - PreschoolTBDJun 19Jun 199:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro To Robotic BuildingTBDJun 19Jun 199:00am11:00am4-6
Coming Soon Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderTBDJun 19Jun 199:00am2:00pm2nd-6th
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderRoosevelt Community Owatonna, MNJun 19Jun 199:00am2:00pm2nd-7th
Coming Soon Intro to RoboticsTBDJun 19Jun 199:00am11:00am4-6
Coming Soon Intro to RoboticsTBDJun 19Jun 199:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro to Structural EngineeringTBDJun 26Jun 269:00am11:00am4-6
Coming Soon Extreme BattlebotsFaribault Education Center , FaJun 26Jun 269:00am2:00pm3rd-8th
Coming Soon Star Wars Robotic BuildersTBDJun 26Jun 269:00am2:00pmK-5th
Coming Soon Intro to EngineeringTBDJun 26Jun 269:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Robotic Builders: BattlebotsTBDJun 26Jun 269:00am2:00pm1st-6th
Coming Soon Intro To Robotic BuildingTBDJun 26Jun 269:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderTBDJun 26Jun 269:00am2:00pm2nd-6th
Coming Soon Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderTBDJun 26Jun 269:00am2:00pm2nd-6th
Coming Soon Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderTBDJun 26Jun 269:00am2:00pm2nd-6th
Coming Soon Intro to RoboticsTBDJun 26Jun 269:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro to BuildingLangford Rec Center St. Paul, MNJun 26Jun 269:30am11:30am4-6
Coming Soon Minecraft Game Designer: DungeonsArlington Hills Community Center St. Paul, MNJun 26Jun 261:00pm3:00pm3rd-6th

July 2020 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Intro to Structural EngineeringFamily Learning Center Chaska, MNJul 10Jul 109:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro to BuildingTBDJul 10Jul 109:00am11:00am4-6
Coming Soon Intro to EngineeringTBDJul 10Jul 109:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro to Coding - PreschoolTBDJul 10Jul 109:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Register Intro To Robotic BuildingMinnetonka Community Ed Center Excelsior, MNJul 10Jul 109:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Register Unreal Game Engine DevelopmentRoosevelt Community Owatonna, MNJul 10Jul 109:00am2:00pm5th-9th
Coming Soon Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderTBDJul 10Jul 109:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderTBDJul 10Jul 109:00am2:00pm2nd-7th
Coming Soon Nintendo Game CodingTBDJul 10Jul 109:00am2:00pm3rd-7th
Coming Soon Intro to RoboticsTBDJul 10Jul 109:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon TBDTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am2:00pm
Coming Soon Intro to Structural EngineeringTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro to BuildingTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Extreme BattlebotsTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am2:00pm3rd-8th
Coming Soon Star Wars Robotic BuildersTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am2:00pmK-5th
Coming Soon Java Game CodingTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am2:00pm5th-9th
Register Intro to EngineeringMinnetonka Community Ed Center Excelsior, MNJul 17Jul 179:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Register Intro to Coding - PreschoolCentennial High Circle Pines, MNJul 17Jul 179:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro To Robotic BuildingTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro To Robotic BuildingOlson Middle Bloomington, MNJul 17Jul 179:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Unreal Game Engine DevelopmentTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am2:00pm5th-9th
Coming Soon Nintendo Game CodingTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am2:00pm3rd-7th
Coming Soon Nintendo Game CodingTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am2:00pm3rd-7th
Coming Soon Intro to RoboticsTBDJul 17Jul 179:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Register Intro to Structural EngineeringCentennial Elementary Circle Pines, MNJul 24Jul 249:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro to BuildingTBDJul 24Jul 249:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Star Wars Robotic BuildersTBDJul 24Jul 249:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Intro to EngineeringTBDJul 24Jul 249:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Robotic Builders: BattlebotsTBDJul 24Jul 249:00am2:00pm1st-6th
Coming Soon Intro to Coding - PreschoolTBDJul 24Jul 249:00am11:00am4-6
Coming Soon Intro To Robotic BuildingTBDJul 24Jul 249:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Nintendo Game CodingTBDJul 24Jul 249:00am2:00pm3rd-7th
Register Intro to RoboticsMinnetonka Community Ed Center Excelsior, MNJul 24Jul 249:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon TBDTBDJul 31Jul 319:00am2:00pm
Coming Soon Intro to BuildingBloomington Community Ed Campus Bloomington, MNJul 31Jul 319:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Register Star Wars Robotic BuildersRoosevelt Community Owatonna, MNJul 31Jul 319:00am2:00pm1st-5th
Coming Soon Intro To Robotic BuildingTBDJul 31Jul 319:00am11:00am4-6yrs
Coming Soon Intro to Coding - PreschoolNorth Dale Rec Center St. Paul, MNJul 31Jul 319:30am11:30am4-6
Coming Soon Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsArlington Hills Community Center St. Paul, MNJul 31Jul 311:00pm3:00pmK-6th