Tech Academy of Minnesota - One or Two Day STEM Workshops

Workshops, Weekend & Evening Classes


Tech Academy offers one day workshops, evening & weekend classes for ages 4-14 throughout Minnesota. The complete list of upcoming STEM classes can be found below. Please follow the registration link for pricing.

September 2019 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Junior Engineering: Theme ParksDiscovery Center Maple Plain, MNSep 27Sep 279:00am12:00pmk-3
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Map BuilderCommunity Learning Center , MNSep 28Sep 289:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Extreme RoboticsNorthfield Middle School Northfield, MNSep 28Sep 289:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Map BuilderRice Lake Elementary Lino Lakes, MNSep 28Sep 289:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsNorthrop CE Center Rochester, MNSep 28Sep 289:00am2:00pm1st-5th

October 2019 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Star Wars Jedi Movie MakingRoosevelt Middle Blaine, MNOct 5Oct 59:00am12:00pm1st-8th
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderCentral Middle Wayzata, MNOct 5Oct 59:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Scratch 3.0 Game CodingPlymouth Creek Activity Center Plymouth, MNOct 5Oct 129:00am12:00pm3rd-7th
Register Advanced Minecraft: More Crazy Command BlockEast Ridge HS Woodbury, MNOct 5Oct 129:00am12:00pm3rd-7th
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsOneka Elementary Hugo, MNOct 7Oct 79:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Scratch 3.0 Game CodingLakeaires Elementary White Bear Lake, MNOct 7Oct 79:00am12:00pm2nd-5th
Register Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsFalcon Ridge Middle Apple Valley, MNOct 12Oct 129:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Junior Engineering: Theme ParksRiver Falls High River Falls, WIOct 14Oct 149:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Extreme EV3 BattlebotsProgram Center Cottage Grove, MNOct 17Oct 189:00am12:00pm3rd-7th
Register Robotic Builders: Gamer-botsCentral Middle Wayzata, MNOct 17Oct 179:00am3:00pm1st-5th
Register Robotic Builders: Mighty MachinesProgram Center Cottage Grove, MNOct 17Oct 189:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsProgram Center Cottage Grove, MNOct 18Oct 189:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Scratch 3.0 Game CodingCentral Middle Wayzata, MNOct 18Oct 189:00am3:00pm1st-3rd
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderShoreview Community Center Shoreview, MNOct 19Oct 199:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsNorth Dale Rec Center St. Paul, MNOct 25Oct 259:30am12:30pm7-11yrs
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderLangford Rec Center St. Paul, MNOct 25Oct 251:00pm4:00pm10-14yrs
Register EV3 Robotic EngineeringPhalen Recreation Center , mnOct 26Oct 269:00am12:00pm3rd-6th
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsTBDOct 26Oct 269:00am12:00pmK-4th
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsGSL High Glencoe, MNOct 26Oct 269:00am12:00pmK-6th
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderSt. Michael-Albertville High St. Michael, MNOct 26Oct 269:00am12:00pm1st-5th

November 2019 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Map BuilderDiscovery Center Maple Plain, MNNov 1Nov 19:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Advanced Minecraft: Crazy Command BlockFalcon Ridge Middle Apple Valley, MNNov 2Nov 29:00am12:00pm3-7
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsArlington Hills Community Center St. Paul, MNNov 2Nov 21:00pm4:00pmK-6th
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsSweeney Elem Shakopee, MNNov 2Nov 29:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Scratch 3.0 Game CodingPalace St. Paul, MNNov 2Nov 29:30am12:30pm2-6
Register Scratch 3.0 Game CodingLincoln Elementary White Bear Lake, MNNov 5Nov 59:00am12:00pm2nd-5th
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Map BuilderRiver Falls High River Falls, WINov 9Nov 99:00am12:00pm2nd-6th
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderEl Rio Vista Recreation Center St. Paul, MNNov 9Nov 910:30am1:30pm2nd-6th
Register Multiplayer Minecraft: Colosseum BuilderHighland Park Community Center St. Paul, MNNov 14Nov 159:00am12:00pm7-12
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderNorth Dale Rec Center St. Paul, MNNov 15Nov 159:30am12:30pm7-11yrs
Register EV3 Robotic EngineeringNorthwest Como Rec St. Paul, MNNov 15Nov 1512:00pm3:00pm10-14yrs
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsCentral Middle Wayzata, MNNov 16Nov 169:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsLinwood Rec Center St. Paul, MNNov 16Nov 169:00am12:00pmK-6th
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsVadnais Heights Elementary Vadnais Heights, MNNov 18Nov 189:00am12:00pmK-3rd
Register Junior Engineering: Wheels & GearsSt. Michael-Albertville High St. Michael, MNNov 23Nov 239:00am12:00pm3rd-5th

December 2019 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades
Register Star Wars Jedi Movie MakingSweeney Elem Shakopee, MNDec 7Dec 79:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Minecraft Multiplayer: City BuilderPlymouth Creek Activity Center Plymouth, MNDec 7Dec 79:00am12:00pm1-5
Register Scratch 3.0 Game CodingShoreview Community Center Shoreview, MNDec 7Dec 149:00am12:00pm2-8
Register EV3 Robotic EngineeringArlington Hills Community Center St. Paul, MNDec 7Dec 71:00pm4:00pm3rd-6th
Register Engineering: Crazy Action ContraptionsPlymouth Creek Activity Center Plymouth, MNDec 14Dec 149:00am12:00pmK-3
Register Pokemon Movie MakingCentral Middle Wayzata, MNDec 14Dec 149:00am12:00pm1st-5th
Register Scratch 3.0 Game CodingBelle Plaine Junior-Senior High Belle Plaine, MNDec 14Dec 149:00am12:00pm2-6

January 2020 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades

February 2020 Courses

Registration Class Name Location Start Date End Date Start Time End Time Grades